Share it on:
What is the Giant Pacific Octopus?
There’s no doubt, the Giant Pacific Octopus is the world’s largest octopus! Giant Pacific Octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini) is an invertebrate large, marine cephalopod. Cephalopod is a Greek word referring to the interesting body shape octopus and squid have, which is a large head atop long tentacles.
Giant Pacific Octopuses have special chromatophores that can change colors and muscles that change textures in their skin so that they can blend into their surroundings. This helps keep them away from dangerous predators, as they basically become camouflage. However, the Giant Pacific Octopus is one strong predator on its own. They are 90% muscle and can pull up to 700 pounds! There are anywhere from 200 to 300 suctions on each tentacle.
The Giant Pacific Octopus is a highly intelligent animal. They are known to have learned to solve puzzles, play with toys, and even recognize caregivers!
How Big Does the Giant Pacific Octopus Get?
On average, the Giant Pacific Octopus weighs about 110 pounds and measures 16 feet in length in adulthood.
Did You Know? The largest Giant Pacific Octopus ever recorded was 30 feet across and weighed over 600 pounds!
What Does the Giant Pacific Octopus Eat?
The Giant Pacific Octopus feeds on shrimp, clams, lobsters, and other smaller octopuses. They generally hunt at night!
How Long Does The Giant Pacific Octopus Live?
These fascinating creatures have a smaller life span, as most only live 3-5 years in the wild and in captivity.
Where Does the Giant Pacific Octopus Live?
The Giant Pacific Octopus can be found mainly in the Pacific Ocean, from Korea and Japan to the coastlines of Canada, the United States, and Mexico. It prefers the colder waters of the Northern Pacific, where temperatures under the surface are around 55 °F or below. They have been seen as far down as 4900 feet under the sea.
Is the Giant Pacific Octopus Venomous or Dangerous?
Unlike its counterpart the Blue-Ringed Octopus, the Giant Pacific Octopus is not generally regarded as a dangerous octopus. However, all octopuses are venomous. Only the blue-ringed octopuses contain enough to threaten a human’s life. Octopuses are rarely aggressive towards humans but do attack on occasion. Contrary to urban legend, when octopuses attack, it’s not because they want to eat you. They will usually show aggressive action if they are acting in self-defense and feel threatened.
Is the Giant Pacific Octopus Endangered?
While not officially listed as vulnerable or endangered, the Giant Pacific octopus population numbers are largely unknown which makes it challenging for scientists to track the current population range. Climate change is the biggest concern for the species, as warmer temperatures can affect the reproduction and health of the animals.
SeaQuest is committed to protecting our world’s oceans and endangered animals. We focus on how to be proactive in finding solutions. To learn more about the Giant Pacific Octopus and how you can help protect the world’s oceans book your SeaQuest visit today at the following locations: Utah, Las Vegas, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Sacramento, Minneapolis, Connecticut, Lynchburg, New Jersey, and Atlanta.